Forks.MIA›Coral Gables›La Casita

Coral Gables  ·  Cuban

La Casita

Cuban in Coral Gables — 3.9 across 407 diner reviews

★★★½ 3.9  (407) $$ Mo-Su 11:00-20:00

About La Casita

La Casita is a Cuban spot in Coral Gables, and a steady neighborhood draw — it carries a 3.9 rating across 407 diner reviews. Regulars point to the vaca frita and the steak palomilla. Expect a mid-range bill. It was picked from The Infatuation's Coral Gables coverage, so it is open and worth the trip.

Must-try dishes

Vaca FritaSteak PalomillaRopa Vieja
Address
3805 SW 8th St, Coral Gables, FL 33134
Hours
Mo-Su 11:00-20:00
Parking
Street parking is tight on the beach; valet and rideshare are common
Reservations
Walk-ins welcome; call ahead for larger parties

Perfect for

Dinner with FriendsCasual Dining

More restaurants in Coral Gables

More cuban in MIA

Frequently asked questions

What is La Casita known for?

La Casita is cuban in Coral Gables — 3.9 across 407 diner reviews. Regulars order vaca frita and steak palomilla.

How expensive is La Casita?

La Casita is priced at $$ — approx. $20–$40 per person.

How do I make a reservation at La Casita?

La Casita takes reservations by phone — call +1-305-448-8224 to book.

Where is La Casita?

La Casita is at 3805 SW 8th St, Coral Gables, FL 33134, in Coral Gables. Street parking is tight on the beach; valet and rideshare are common

What are La Casita's hours?

La Casita is open Mo-Su 11:00-20:00. Hours can change on holidays — confirm on Google Maps before a long drive.